Adult Book Groups 2020

Evening Book Group
6:30 – 7:45 p.m. the first Thursday of each month, led by Michelle Desranleau.
January 2 – “Skipping Christmas” by John Grisham
February 6 – “Educated” by Tara Westover
March 5 – “Eleanor Oliphant is Completely Fine” by Gail Honeyman
April 2 – “The Alice Network” by Kate Quinn
May 7 – “The Watch that Ends the Night” by Allan Wolf
June 4 – 
A selection of children’s picture books.
July 2 – TBD
August 6 – TBD
September 3 – “From Broken Glass” by Steve Ross
October 1 – TBD
November 5 – TBD
December 3 – TBD

Daytime Book Group
2 – 3 p.m. the second Thursday of each month, led by Susan Larson.
January 9 – “The New Year’s Quilt” by Jennifer Chiaverini
February 13 – “Rising Out of Hatred: The Awakening of a Former White Nationalist” by Eli Saslow
March 12 – “The Light Between Oceans” by M. L. Stedman
April 9 – “The Poets’ Corner” by John Lithgow
May 14 – “Black Is the Body: Stories from My Grandmother’s Time, My Mother’s Time, and Mine” by Emily Bernard   
June 11 –
“The Double Bind” by Vermont author Chris Bohjalian.
July 9 – “The Great Gatsby” by F. Scott Fitzgerald.
August 13 – “Snow Falling on Cedars” by David Gutterson.
September 10 TBD
October 8 – TBD
November 12 – TBD
December 10 – TBD

Copies of the next month’s book are available at each month’s meeting.  To reserve a copy, call the library at 802-893-4644.  You may request regular print, large print, and audio, as available.

Scheduled book titles are subject to change. 

2019
Evening Book Group 2019
6:30 – 7:45 p.m. the first Thursday of each month, led by Michelle Desranleau.
January 3 – “Me Talk Pretty One Day” by David Sedaris
February 7 – “The Namesake” by Jhumpa Lahiri
March 14 – “Purity” by Jonathan Franzen (note date change)
April 4 – “The Dark Between Stars” by Atticus
May 2 – “The Other Einstein” by Marie Benedict
June 6 – “In a Dark, Dark Wood” by Ruth Ware
July 11 (second Tuesday because of Independence Day) – “Crazy Rich Asians” by Kevin Kwan
August 1 – “Open Season” by Vermont author Archer Mayor
September 5 – “Dead Wake” by Erik Larson
October 3 – “The Beekeeper’s Apprentice” by Laurie King
November 7 – “The Painted Drum” by Louise Erdrich
December 5 – “Code Talker” by Joseph Bruchac

Daytime Book Group 2019
2 – 3 p.m. the second Thursday of each month, led by Susan Larson.
February 14 – “A Gentleman in Moscow” by Amor Towles
March 14 – “Little Fires Everywhere” by Celeste Ng
April 11 – “
Ten Poems to Change Your Life” by Roger Housden
May 9 – “Becoming” by Michelle Obama
June 13 – “Lila & Theron” by Vermont author Bill Schubart
July 11 –
“The Age of Innocence” by Edith Wharton
August 8 – “Olive Kitteridge” by Elizabeth Strout
September 12 – “The Wailing Wind” by Tony Hillerman
October 10 – “Where the Crawdads Sing” by Delia Owens
November 14 – “Thirteen Moons” by Charles Frazier
December 12 – “All the Light We Cannot See” by Anthony Doerr

Last update March 4, 2020.

 

 

 

 

Upcoming Events

Thu 09

6:30-7:15 p.m. P.J. Story Time

April 9 @ 6:30 pm - 7:15 pm
Fri 10

10-11 a.m. Preschool Early Literacy Story Time

April 10 @ 10:00 am - 11:00 am
Sat 11

10-10:30 a.m. Early Literacy Story Time

April 11 @ 10:00 am - 10:30 am
Sat 11

10-10:45 a.m. Bilingual Spanish Story Time

April 11 @ 10:00 am - 10:45 am
Sat 11

10-11 a.m. Read to Therapy Dog Cleo

April 11 @ 10:00 am - 11:00 am
Mon 13

9:30-11 a.m. MFCC Playgroup

April 13 @ 9:30 am - 11:00 am