Adult Book Groups 2020

Evening Book Group VIA ZOOM
Call the library to reserve the book for curbside pickup.  We will email you the Zoom link the day of the book discussion.

7 – 8 p.m. the first Thursday of each month, led by Michelle Desranleau.
January 2 – “Skipping Christmas” by John Grisham
February 6 – “Educated” by Tara Westover
March 5 – “Eleanor Oliphant is Completely Fine” by Gail Honeyman
April 2 – CANCELLED
May 7 – CANCELLED
June 4 – 
CANCELLED
July 2 – “An Irish Country Doctor”by Patrick Taylor (via Zoom)
August 6 – “The Life and Times of the Thunderbolt Kit” by Bill Bryson (via Zoom)
September 3 – “Beautiful Ruins” by Jess Walter (via Zoom)
October 1 – “An American Marriage” by Tayari Jones (via Zoom)
November 5 – “The Invited” by Jennifer McMahon (via Zoom)
December 3 – “The Art Forger” by Barbara Shapiro (via Zoom)

Daytime Book Group – CANCELLED FOR 2020
2 – 3 p.m. the second Thursday of each month, led by Susan Larson.
January 9 – “The New Year’s Quilt” by Jennifer Chiaverini
February 13 – “Rising Out of Hatred: The Awakening of a Former White Nationalist” by Eli Saslow
March 12 – “The Light Between Oceans” by M. L. Stedman

Copies of the next month’s book are available at each month’s meeting.  To reserve a copy, call the library at 802-893-4644.  You may request regular print, large print, and audio, as available.

Scheduled book titles are subject to change. 

2019
Evening Book Group 2019
6:30 – 7:45 p.m. the first Thursday of each month, led by Michelle Desranleau.
January 3 – “Me Talk Pretty One Day” by David Sedaris
February 7 – “The Namesake” by Jhumpa Lahiri
March 14 – “Purity” by Jonathan Franzen (note date change)
April 4 – “The Dark Between Stars” by Atticus
May 2 – “The Other Einstein” by Marie Benedict
June 6 – “In a Dark, Dark Wood” by Ruth Ware
July 11 (second Tuesday because of Independence Day) – “Crazy Rich Asians” by Kevin Kwan
August 1 – “Open Season” by Vermont author Archer Mayor
September 5 – “Dead Wake” by Erik Larson
October 3 – “The Beekeeper’s Apprentice” by Laurie King
November 7 – “The Painted Drum” by Louise Erdrich
December 5 – “Code Talker” by Joseph Bruchac

Daytime Book Group 2019
2 – 3 p.m. the second Thursday of each month, led by Susan Larson.
February 14 – “A Gentleman in Moscow” by Amor Towles
March 14 – “Little Fires Everywhere” by Celeste Ng
April 11 – “
Ten Poems to Change Your Life” by Roger Housden
May 9 – “Becoming” by Michelle Obama
June 13 – “Lila & Theron” by Vermont author Bill Schubart
July 11 –
“The Age of Innocence” by Edith Wharton
August 8 – “Olive Kitteridge” by Elizabeth Strout
September 12 – “The Wailing Wind” by Tony Hillerman
October 10 – “Where the Crawdads Sing” by Delia Owens
November 14 – “Thirteen Moons” by Charles Frazier
December 12 – “All the Light We Cannot See” by Anthony Doerr

Last update July 22, 2020.

 

 

 

 

Upcoming Events

Sun 20

Story Walks

September 20
Mon 21

Story Walks

September 21
Mon 21

3-3:30 p.m. Teen Space Online

September 21 @ 3:00 pm - 3:30 pm
Tue 22

Story Walks

September 22
Tue 22

6:30-8 p.m. Kinship Caregiver Support Group on Zoom

September 22 @ 6:30 pm - 8:00 pm