Adult Book Groups 2019

Evening Book Group
6:30 – 7:45 p.m. the first Thursday of each month, led by Michelle Desranleau.
January 3 – “Me Talk Pretty One Day” by David Sedaris
February 7 – “The Namesake” by Jhumpa Lahiri
March 14 – “Purity” by Jonathan Franzen (note date change)
April 4 – “The Dark Between Stars” by Atticus
May 2 – “The Other Einstein” by Marie Benedict
June 6 – “In a Dark, Dark Wood” by Ruth Ware
July 11 (second Tuesday because of Independence Day) – “Crazy Rich Asians” by Kevin Kwan
August 1 – “Open Season” by Archer Mayor
September 5 – “Dead Wake” by Erik Larson
October 3 – “The Beekeeper’s Apprentice” by Laurie King
November 7 – “The Painted Drum” by Louise Erdrich
December 5 – “Code Talker” by Joseph Bruchac

Daytime Book Group
2 – 3 p.m. the second Thursday of each month, led by Susan Larson.
February 14 – “A Gentleman in Moscow” by Amor Towles
March 14 – “Little Fires Everywhere” by Celeste Ng
April 11 – “
Ten Poems to Change Your Life” by Roger Housden
May 9 – “Becoming” by Michelle Obama
June 13 – “Lila & Theron” by Bill Schubart
July 11 –
“The Age of Innocence” by Edith Wharton
August 8 – “Olive Kitteridge” by Elizabeth Strout
September 12 – “The Wailing Wind” by Tony Hillerman
October 10 – “Where the Crawdads Sing” by Delia Owens
November 14 – “Thirteen Moons” by Charles Frazier
December 12 – “All the Light We Cannot See” by Anthony Doerr

Copies of the next month’s book are available at each month’s meeting.  To reserve a copy, call the library at 802-893-4644.  You may request regular print, large print, and audio, as available.

Last update November 15, 2019

 

 

 

 

Upcoming Events

Mon 18

3:30-5 p.m. Teen Space

November 18 @ 3:30 pm - 5:00 pm
Mon 18

6-7:30 p.m. Alzheimer’s Caregiver Support Group

November 18 @ 6:00 pm - 7:30 pm
Mon 18

6-8 p.m. One-on-One Computer Classes

November 18 @ 6:00 pm - 7:45 pm
Tue 19

9:30-10 a.m. Infant Early Literacy Story Time

November 19 @ 9:30 am - 10:00 am
Tue 19

1-3 p.m. Mah Jongg

November 19 @ 1:00 pm - 3:00 pm